- Home
- Atlantic Seaboard
- Mouille Point
- Westridge
Westridge, Mouille Point: apartment prices, October 2026
93 Beach Road, a sectional-title scheme registered in 2003. Every sale registered here since January 2023, with the price per m², the trend and what a unit would rent for.
15 sales recorded in Westridge since 2023, median price R3.80m.
Data: City of Cape Town public records, 15 registered sales, last updated October 2026.
By Samantha, Sellect · Sales registered Apr 2023 to Nov 2024 · Updated 21 October 2026 · MethodWestridge in 60 seconds
City of Cape Town registered sales · method at the bottom of the pageAbout Westridge
The sectional-title scheme was registered in 2003. By price per m², Westridge sits at number 16 of the 18 Mouille Point buildings with five sales or more since 2023, in the cheapest fifth. With 110 residential units on the 2025 valuation roll, about 14 % of the building changed hands in under four years. The highest price registered here since 2023 was R6.35m, for a unit of 91 m², in Sep 2023.
What Westridge sells for
Medians of registered sales. With a handful of sales a year, the mix of units sold moves these figures: read the trend with care.
Apartments in Westridge sell for about 31 % less per m² than the Mouille Point median, a way into the neighbourhood below its usual price level. Units sold range from 67 m² to 134 m², with a median of 81 m². 15 sales were registered since January 2023, the most in 2024 (11).
Floor, view and condition move the price of each unit: value your apartment in Westridge against these sales, free.
Median price per m² by year
Number of sales under each year. 2024 is partial.
Against the neighbourhood
Median price per m², sales since January 2025 where available. Mouille Point median: apartments sold since January 2025.
| Year | Sales | Median price | Median price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 11 | R3.80m | R47,297 |
| 2023 | 4 | R4.41m | R45,452 |
Every sale registered in Westridge since 2023
Month of registration, unit size and price, as published by the City of Cape Town. Unit numbers and owners are not shown.
| Registered | Size | Price | Price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | 81 m² | R5.00m | R61,667 |
| Oct 2024 | 74 m² | R3.50m | R47,297 |
| Jul 2024 | 75 m² | R3.80m | R50,667 |
| Jul 2024 | 67 m² | R3.80m | R56,716 |
| Mar 2024 | 81 m² | R3.72m | R45,926 |
| Mar 2024 | 81 m² | R3.50m | R43,210 |
| Mar 2024 | 81 m² | R3.75m | R46,296 |
| Mar 2024 | 81 m² | R3.45m | R42,593 |
| Feb 2024 | 81 m² | R4.05m | R50,000 |
| Feb 2024 | 134 m² | R6.00m | R44,776 |
| Feb 2024 | 81 m² | R5.25m | R64,815 |
| Nov 2023 | 74 m² | R3.50m | R47,297 |
| Sep 2023 | 80 m² | R3.30m | R41,250 |
| Sep 2023 | 91 m² | R6.35m | R69,780 |
| Apr 2023 | 122 m² | R5.32m | R43,607 |
What a unit in Westridge would earn
Estimates, not observed rents: Sellect model from the price level, the same as in your free report.
Rent for a median unit
A 81 m² unit at the building median of R3.80m would rent for about R23,500 a month: a gross yield of about 7.4 % and about 4.8 % net, after rates, levies, management and empty months.
Rates at the City’s 2026/27 residential rate, levies estimated at R45 per m² a month, management 8 %, vacancy 4 %.
Value your flat in Westridge
Your floor, view, size and condition move the price. Your free report compares your unit with every sale in Westridge and gives a value range, the rent and the net yield, in 60 seconds.
Value my flat in WestridgeOwn a flat in Westridge?
Get a value range built from the sales above, in 60 seconds. Free, and no agent will call you.
Frequently asked questions
How much does an apartment in Westridge cost?
Since January 2023, 15 apartments were registered as sold in Westridge, Mouille Point, at a median of R3.80m for 81 m², or R47,300 per m². Prices ranged from R3.30m to R6.35m.
Is Westridge expensive for Mouille Point?
Units in Westridge sell for a median of R47,300 per m², 31 % below the Mouille Point apartment median of R68,400 per m² for sales since January 2025.
What rent can I get for a flat in Westridge?
About R23,500 a month for a 81 m² unit, a gross yield of about 7.4 % (4.8 % net). This is a Sellect estimate from the price level; your free report adjusts it to your unit.
Where do these figures come from?
From sales registered at the Deeds Office and published by the City of Cape Town, analysed by Sellect. Bundles, parking bays, storerooms and implausible prices are excluded. Figures are medians and indicative, not a valuation.