Fortuna, Mouille Point: apartment prices, October 2026
109 Beach Rd, a sectional-title scheme registered in 1976. Every sale registered here since January 2023, with the price per m², the trend and what a unit would rent for.
14 sales recorded in Fortuna since 2023, median price R3.81m.
Data: City of Cape Town public records, 14 registered sales, last updated October 2026.
By Samantha, Sellect · Sales registered Jan 2023 to Mar 2026 · Updated 21 October 2026 · MethodFortuna in 60 seconds
City of Cape Town registered sales · method at the bottom of the pageAbout Fortuna
Among 18 Mouille Point buildings with at least five sales since 2023, Fortuna ranks above the neighbourhood median by price per m² (number 4). Two units were bought and resold within the period. With 64 residential units on the 2025 valuation roll, about 22 % of the building changed hands in under four years. Its top sale since 2023: R8.43m for 93 m², registered in Mar 2026.
What Fortuna sells for
Medians of registered sales. With a handful of sales a year, the mix of units sold moves these figures: read the trend with care.
Apartments in Fortuna sell for about 20 % more per m² than the Mouille Point median, which puts it among the pricier blocks in the neighbourhood. Units sold range from 67 m² to 93 m², with a median of 68 m². 14 sales were registered since January 2023, the most in 2023 (7). Since July 2025, units here sold for a median of +69 % their 2025 municipal value.
Floor, view and condition move the price of each unit: value your apartment in Fortuna against these sales, free.
Median price per m² by year
Number of sales under each year. 2026 is partial.
Against the neighbourhood
Median price per m², sales since January 2025 where available. Mouille Point median: apartments sold since January 2025.
| Year | Sales | Median price | Median price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | R8.43m | R90,591 |
| 2025 | 1 | R6.59m | R73,278 |
| 2024 | 5 | R3.77m | R54,478 |
| 2023 | 7 | R3.50m | R43,548 |
Every sale registered in Fortuna since 2023
Month of registration, unit size and price, as published by the City of Cape Town. Unit numbers and owners are not shown.
| Registered | Size | Price | Price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 93 m² | R8.43m | R90,591 |
| Jun 2025 | 90 m² | R6.59m | R73,278 |
| Oct 2024 | 90 m² | R3.77m | R41,944 |
| Oct 2024 | 67 m² | R3.65m | R54,478 |
| Sep 2024 | 67 m² | R3.65m | R54,478 |
| Aug 2024 | 70 m² | R4.20m | R60,000 |
| Feb 2024 | 67 m² | R3.85m | R57,463 |
| Dec 2023 | 67 m² | R2.70m | R40,299 |
| Nov 2023 | 70 m² | R4.50m | R64,286 |
| Aug 2023 | 90 m² | R4.00m | R44,444 |
| May 2023 | 67 m² | R2.80m | R41,791 |
| May 2023 | 67 m² | R2.90m | R43,284 |
| May 2023 | 93 m² | R4.05m | R43,548 |
| Jan 2023 | 67 m² | R3.50m | R52,239 |
What a unit in Fortuna would earn
Estimates, not observed rents: Sellect model from the price level, the same as in your free report.
Rent for a median unit
A 68 m² unit at the building median of R3.81m would rent for about R22,200 a month: a gross yield of about 7.0 % and about 4.6 % net, after rates, levies, management and empty months.
Rates at the City’s 2026/27 residential rate, levies estimated at R45 per m² a month, management 8 %, vacancy 4 %.
Value your flat in Fortuna
Your floor, view, size and condition move the price. Your free report compares your unit with every sale in Fortuna and gives a value range, the rent and the net yield, in 60 seconds.
Value my flat in FortunaOwn a flat in Fortuna?
Get a value range built from the sales above, in 60 seconds. Free, and no agent will call you.
Frequently asked questions
How much does an apartment in Fortuna cost?
Since January 2023, 14 apartments were registered as sold in Fortuna, Mouille Point, at a median of R3.81m for 68 m², or R53,400 per m². Prices ranged from R2.70m to R8.43m.
Is Fortuna expensive for Mouille Point?
Units in Fortuna sell for a median of R81,900 per m², 20 % above the Mouille Point apartment median of R68,400 per m² for sales since January 2025.
What rent can I get for a flat in Fortuna?
About R22,200 a month for a 68 m² unit, a gross yield of about 7.0 % (4.6 % net). This is a Sellect estimate from the price level; your free report adjusts it to your unit.
Where do these figures come from?
From sales registered at the Deeds Office and published by the City of Cape Town, analysed by Sellect. Bundles, parking bays, storerooms and implausible prices are excluded. Figures are medians and indicative, not a valuation.