- Home
- Atlantic Seaboard
- Sea Point
- San Carlo
San Carlo, Sea Point: apartment prices, October 2026
1a St Johns Road, a sectional-title scheme registered in 1995. Every sale registered here since January 2023, with the price per m², the trend and what a unit would rent for.
17 sales recorded in San Carlo since 2023, median price R3.15m.
Data: City of Cape Town public records, 17 registered sales, last updated October 2026.
By Samantha, Sellect · Sales registered Feb 2023 to Jun 2026 · Updated 21 October 2026 · MethodSan Carlo in 60 seconds
City of Cape Town registered sales · method at the bottom of the pageAbout San Carlo
The highest price registered here since 2023 was R6.50m, for a unit of 104 m², in Mar 2026. By price per m², San Carlo sits at number 30 of the 108 Sea Point buildings with five sales or more since 2023, above the neighbourhood median. One unit was bought and resold within the period. The units that changed hands range from 47 m² to 107 m², mostly one- and two-bedroom sizes (median 64 m²).
What San Carlo sells for
Medians of registered sales. With a handful of sales a year, the mix of units sold moves these figures: read the trend with care.
Apartments in San Carlo sell for about 7 % less per m² than the Sea Point median, a way into the neighbourhood below its usual price level. Units sold range from 47 m² to 107 m², with a median of 64 m². 17 sales were registered since January 2023, the most in 2023 (7). The median price per m² moved from R37,900 in 2023 and 2024 to R57,400 in 2025 and 2026, +52 %.
Floor, view and condition move the price of each unit: value your apartment in San Carlo against these sales, free.
Median price per m² by year
Number of sales under each year. 2026 is partial.
Against the neighbourhood
Median price per m², sales since January 2025 where available. Sea Point median: apartments sold since January 2025.
| Year | Sales | Median price | Median price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | R4.75m | R63,165 |
| 2025 | 3 | R3.51m | R54,000 |
| 2024 | 5 | R2.75m | R54,688 |
| 2023 | 7 | R2.00m | R32,710 |
Every sale registered in San Carlo since 2023
Month of registration, unit size and price, as published by the City of Cape Town. Unit numbers and owners are not shown.
| Registered | Size | Price | Price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 47 m² | R3.00m | R63,830 |
| Mar 2026 | 104 m² | R6.50m | R62,500 |
| Sep 2025 | 64 m² | R3.67m | R57,422 |
| Mar 2025 | 65 m² | R3.51m | R54,000 |
| Feb 2025 | 64 m² | R3.25m | R50,781 |
| Jun 2024 | 64 m² | R3.50m | R54,688 |
| Jun 2024 | 51 m² | R3.27m | R64,216 |
| May 2024 | 47 m² | R2.75m | R58,511 |
| Feb 2024 | 64 m² | R2.75m | R42,969 |
| Jan 2024 | 47 m² | R2.00m | R42,447 |
| Oct 2023 | 47 m² | R1.09m | R23,298 |
| Oct 2023 | 64 m² | R2.00m | R31,250 |
| Jul 2023 | 107 m² | R3.50m | R32,710 |
| May 2023 | 102 m² | R3.15m | R30,882 |
| May 2023 | 102 m² | R3.60m | R35,294 |
| Feb 2023 | 52 m² | R1.95m | R37,500 |
| Feb 2023 | 51 m² | R1.95m | R38,235 |
What a unit in San Carlo would earn
Estimates, not observed rents: Sellect model from the price level, the same as in your free report.
Rent for a median unit
A 64 m² unit at the building median of R3.15m would rent for about R20,400 a month: a gross yield of about 7.8 % and about 5.2 % net, after rates, levies, management and empty months.
Rates at the City’s 2026/27 residential rate, levies estimated at R45 per m² a month, management 8 %, vacancy 4 %.
Value your flat in San Carlo
Your floor, view, size and condition move the price. Your free report compares your unit with every sale in San Carlo and gives a value range, the rent and the net yield, in 60 seconds.
Value my flat in San CarloOwn a flat in San Carlo?
Get a value range built from the sales above, in 60 seconds. Free, and no agent will call you.
Frequently asked questions
How much does an apartment in San Carlo cost?
Since January 2023, 17 apartments were registered as sold in San Carlo, Sea Point, at a median of R3.15m for 64 m², or R43,000 per m². Prices ranged from R1.09m to R6.50m.
Is San Carlo expensive for Sea Point?
Units in San Carlo sell for a median of R57,400 per m², 7 % below the Sea Point apartment median of R62,000 per m² for sales since January 2025.
What rent can I get for a flat in San Carlo?
About R20,400 a month for a 64 m² unit, a gross yield of about 7.8 % (5.2 % net). This is a Sellect estimate from the price level; your free report adjusts it to your unit.
Where do these figures come from?
From sales registered at the Deeds Office and published by the City of Cape Town, analysed by Sellect. Bundles, parking bays, storerooms and implausible prices are excluded. Figures are medians and indicative, not a valuation.