- Home
- Atlantic Seaboard
- Green Point
- Skye Ways
Skye Ways, Green Point: apartment prices, October 2026
39 High Level Road, a sectional-title scheme registered in 1984. Every sale registered here since January 2023, with the price per m², the trend and what a unit would rent for.
24 sales recorded in Skye Ways since 2023, median price R3.10m.
Data: City of Cape Town public records, 24 registered sales, last updated October 2026.
By Samantha, Sellect · Sales registered Feb 2023 to Jul 2026 · Updated 21 October 2026 · MethodSkye Ways in 60 seconds
City of Cape Town registered sales · method at the bottom of the pageAbout Skye Ways
The highest price registered here since 2023 was R4.80m, for a unit of 107 m², in Nov 2025. Among 32 Green Point buildings with at least five sales since 2023, Skye Ways ranks in the cheapest fifth by price per m² (number 28). With 118 residential units on the 2025 valuation roll, about 20 % of the building changed hands in under four years. Two units were bought and resold within the period.
What Skye Ways sells for
Medians of registered sales. With a handful of sales a year, the mix of units sold moves these figures: read the trend with care.
Apartments in Skye Ways sell for about 32 % less per m² than the Green Point median, a way into the neighbourhood below its usual price level. Units sold range from 43 m² to 133 m², with a median of 90 m². 24 sales were registered since January 2023, the most in 2023 (9). The median price per m² moved from R29,300 in 2023 and 2024 to R37,900 in 2025 and 2026, +30 %. Since July 2025, units here sold for a median of +9 % their 2025 municipal value.
Floor, view and condition move the price of each unit: value your apartment in Skye Ways against these sales, free.
Median price per m² by year
Number of sales under each year. 2026 is partial.
Against the neighbourhood
Median price per m², sales since January 2025 where available. Green Point median: apartments sold since January 2025.
| Year | Sales | Median price | Median price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | R2.00m | R43,478 |
| 2025 | 9 | R3.50m | R36,957 |
| 2024 | 5 | R2.95m | R32,778 |
| 2023 | 9 | R2.60m | R25,424 |
Every sale registered in Skye Ways since 2023
Month of registration, unit size and price, as published by the City of Cape Town. Unit numbers and owners are not shown.
| Registered | Size | Price | Price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 46 m² | R2.00m | R43,478 |
| Nov 2025 | 107 m² | R4.80m | R44,860 |
| Nov 2025 | 133 m² | R4.60m | R34,586 |
| Jul 2025 | 118 m² | R3.93m | R33,305 |
| Apr 2025 | 90 m² | R3.50m | R38,889 |
| Mar 2025 | 90 m² | R3.30m | R36,667 |
| Feb 2025 | 90 m² | R3.20m | R35,556 |
| Feb 2025 | 90 m² | R3.60m | R40,000 |
| Jan 2025 | 46 m² | R1.70m | R36,957 |
| Jan 2025 | 43 m² | R2.00m | R46,512 |
| Dec 2024 | 126 m² | R3.95m | R31,349 |
| Oct 2024 | 90 m² | R2.95m | R32,778 |
| Aug 2024 | 90 m² | R3.35m | R37,222 |
| Jun 2024 | 43 m² | R1.55m | R36,047 |
| Apr 2024 | 90 m² | R2.60m | R28,889 |
| Nov 2023 | 118 m² | R3.70m | R31,356 |
| Aug 2023 | 107 m² | R3.85m | R35,935 |
| Aug 2023 | 90 m² | R2.25m | R25,000 |
| Jun 2023 | 118 m² | R3.20m | R27,119 |
| Jun 2023 | 129 m² | R2.00m | R15,504 |
| Jun 2023 | 87 m² | R2.17m | R25,000 |
| Jun 2023 | 118 m² | R3.00m | R25,424 |
| Apr 2023 | 43 m² | R1.27m | R29,651 |
| Feb 2023 | 107 m² | R2.60m | R24,299 |
What a unit in Skye Ways would earn
Estimates, not observed rents: Sellect model from the price level, the same as in your free report.
Rent for a median unit
A 90 m² unit at the building median of R3.10m would rent for about R22,400 a month: a gross yield of about 8.7 % and about 5.5 % net, after rates, levies, management and empty months.
Rates at the City’s 2026/27 residential rate, levies estimated at R45 per m² a month, management 8 %, vacancy 4 %.
Value your flat in Skye Ways
Your floor, view, size and condition move the price. Your free report compares your unit with every sale in Skye Ways and gives a value range, the rent and the net yield, in 60 seconds.
Value my flat in Skye WaysOwn a flat in Skye Ways?
Get a value range built from the sales above, in 60 seconds. Free, and no agent will call you.
Frequently asked questions
How much does an apartment in Skye Ways cost?
Since January 2023, 24 apartments were registered as sold in Skye Ways, Green Point, at a median of R3.10m for 90 m², or R33,900 per m². Prices ranged from R1.27m to R4.80m.
Is Skye Ways expensive for Green Point?
Units in Skye Ways sell for a median of R37,900 per m², 32 % below the Green Point apartment median of R55,700 per m² for sales since January 2025.
What rent can I get for a flat in Skye Ways?
About R22,400 a month for a 90 m² unit, a gross yield of about 8.7 % (5.5 % net). This is a Sellect estimate from the price level; your free report adjusts it to your unit.
Where do these figures come from?
From sales registered at the Deeds Office and published by the City of Cape Town, analysed by Sellect. Bundles, parking bays, storerooms and implausible prices are excluded. Figures are medians and indicative, not a valuation.