- Home
- Atlantic Seaboard
- Green Point
- Rental yield
Rental yield in Green Point, October 2026
What an apartment in Green Point rents for, and what its owner keeps after rates, levies, management and empty months, by apartment size. Built from 1,080 registered sales; rents are estimated, not observed.
By Samantha, Sellect · Updated 21 October 2026 · MethodYield in Green Point at a glance
Sellect estimates · method at the bottom of the pageRent and yield by size in Green Point
Median price of apartments sold since January 2025 in each size band; rent from the Sellect yield model; costs as in your free report.
In Green Point, the best net yield on these estimates comes from 100 to 150 m² units: about 4.7 % net on a median price of R6.25m. Small units rent for more per m², but levies and rates weigh more on them, which is why net yields converge across sizes.
| Size | Median price | Rent a month | Gross yield | Rates a year | Levies a year | Net yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio (under 45 m²)43 sales · median 40 m² | R2.45m | R12,700 | 6.2 % | R12,500 | R21,600 | 4.1 % |
| 45 to 70 m²80 sales · median 54 m² | R3.27m | R17,800 | 6.5 % | R17,800 | R28,920 | 4.3 % |
| 70 to 100 m²118 sales · median 82 m² | R4.20m | R24,700 | 7.1 % | R23,800 | R44,280 | 4.6 % |
| 100 to 150 m²85 sales · median 118 m² | R6.25m | R37,200 | 7.1 % | R37,000 | R63,720 | 4.7 % |
| Over 150 m²19 sales · median 196 m² | R12.95m | R67,000 | 6.2 % | R83,200 | R105,840 | 4.0 % |
Green Point against its neighbours
Median apartment in each suburb, same model and costs.
| Suburb | Median size | Rent a month | Gross | Net |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Point | 80 m² | R24,500 | 6.4 % | 4.1 % |
| Mouille Point | 77 m² | R23,400 | 6.0 % | 3.8 % |
| Three Anchor Bay | 78 m² | R23,500 | 6.9 % | 4.5 % |
| Sea Point | 71 m² | R21,100 | 6.1 % | 3.9 % |
| Cape Town City Centre | 48 m² | R14,300 | 7.1 % | 4.7 % |
What does your Green Point apartment earn?
Your exact rent, net yield and the three letting strategies compared (long-term, mid-term, hybrid), for your own unit. Free, in 60 seconds.
How these yields are built
Estimated rents, not observed
Sellect does not yet collect actual leases. Rents come from a gross-yield model that falls as the price per m² rises, calibrated on 2026 listings and the PayProp Western Cape rent index. Your building, view, furnishing and season can move the real rent by 20 % or more.
What is taken off
Municipal rates at the City’s 2026/27 residential rate (0.006428 per rand, first R500,000 exempt for homes up to R8m), levies estimated at R45 per m² a month, letting and management at 8 % of the rent, and 4 % of the year empty. Not included: your bond, maintenance, contents insurance and income tax.
Frequently asked questions
What is the rental yield in Green Point?
On Sellect estimates, a median 80 m² apartment in Green Point rents for about R24,500 a month: a gross yield of about 6.4 % and a net yield of about 4.1 % after rates, levies, management and vacancy.
Which apartments yield the most in Green Point?
On these estimates, 100 to 150 m² units: about 4.7 % net on a median price of R6.25m. Check the figure for your own unit with the free yield calculator.
Are these rents real?
No. They are estimates from the price level, not observed leases. Your report lets you enter your actual rent and levy for an exact figure.