1. Home
  2. City Bowl
  3. Cape Town City Centre
  4. The Studios
City Centre · Building price report

The Studios, City Centre: apartment prices, October 2026

112 Buitengracht Street, a sectional-title scheme registered in 1996. Every sale registered here since January 2023, with the price per m², the trend and what a unit would rent for.

19 sales recorded in The Studios since 2023, median price R2.75m.

19 registered salesR26,100/m² median
Value my apartment in The Studios

Data: City of Cape Town public records, 19 registered sales, last updated October 2026.

By Samantha, Sellect · Sales registered Feb 2023 to Feb 2026 · Updated 21 October 2026 · Method
Gold: The Studios · grey: homes sold in City Centre since 2023

The Studios in 60 seconds

City of Cape Town registered sales · method at the bottom of the page
R2.75mMedian sale price since 2023 (143 m² median)
R26,100Median price per m² since 2023
4 salesR30,800Median price per m², 2025 and 2026
R49,400/m²−38 %Compared with the City Centre apartment median per m²
R1.65m to R7.50m19Registered sales since January 2023
R20,600/moEstimated rent for a median 143 m² unit
estimate9.0 %Estimated gross yield (4.6 % net)
What is your home worth in City Centre?Compare your unit with every sale in The Studios: a value range, the rent and the net yield, in 60 seconds. Free.
Value my flat
1The building

About The Studios

By price per m², The Studios sits at number 27 of the 37 City Centre buildings with five sales or more since 2023, below the neighbourhood median. Flats sold here since 2023 are mostly large apartments: a median of 143 m², from 40 m² to 219 m². The highest price registered here since 2023 was R7.50m, for a unit of 219 m², in Jun 2023. The sectional-title scheme was registered in 1996.

2Prices and trend

What The Studios sells for

Medians of registered sales. With a handful of sales a year, the mix of units sold moves these figures: read the trend with care.

Apartments in The Studios sell for about 38 % less per m² than the City Centre median, a way into the neighbourhood below its usual price level. Units sold range from 40 m² to 219 m², with a median of 143 m². 19 sales were registered since January 2023, the most in 2023 (10). The median price per m² moved from R26,000 in 2023 and 2024 to R30,800 in 2025 and 2026, +18 %.

Floor, view and condition move the price of each unit: value your apartment in The Studios against these sales, free.

Median price per m² by year

R26k202310 salesR26k20245 salesR30k20253 salesR32k20261 sale

Number of sales under each year. 2026 is partial.

Against the neighbourhood

The StudiosR30,800
City Centre medianR49,400
Mandela Rhodes PlaceR35,500
The SquareR31,100
IconR37,500

Median price per m², sales since January 2025 where available. City Centre median: apartments sold since January 2025.

YearSalesMedian priceMedian price per m²
20261R5.95mR31,649
20253R2.70mR29,861
20245R3.70mR25,694
202310R2.73mR26,033
3Recent sales

Every sale registered in The Studios since 2023

Month of registration, unit size and price, as published by the City of Cape Town. Unit numbers and owners are not shown.

RegisteredSizePricePrice per m²
Feb 2026188 m²R5.95mR31,649
Apr 2025116 m²R2.70mR23,276
Feb 2025144 m²R4.30mR29,861
Jan 202577 m²R2.70mR35,065
Oct 2024184 m²R5.50mR29,891
Jun 2024156 m²R3.90mR25,000
May 202440 m²R1.65mR41,250
Apr 2024144 m²R3.70mR25,694
Feb 2024143 m²R2.10mR14,685
Nov 202395 m²R2.70mR28,421
Nov 2023117 m²R2.75mR23,504
Nov 2023156 m²R4.50mR28,846
Oct 202377 m²R2.01mR26,104
Aug 2023178 m²R5.50mR30,899
Jul 2023143 m²R2.10mR14,685
Jun 2023219 m²R7.50mR34,247
Jun 2023104 m²R2.70mR25,962
Mar 2023116 m²R2.70mR23,276
Feb 2023115 m²R2.90mR25,217
4Rent and yield

What a unit in The Studios would earn

Estimates, not observed rents: Sellect model from the price level, the same as in your free report.

Estimate

Rent for a median unit

R20,600 /month

A 143 m² unit at the building median of R2.75m would rent for about R20,600 a month: a gross yield of about 9.0 % and about 4.6 % net, after rates, levies, management and empty months.

Rates at the City’s 2026/27 residential rate, levies estimated at R45 per m² a month, management 8 %, vacancy 4 %.

Your unit

Value your flat in The Studios

Your floor, view, size and condition move the price. Your free report compares your unit with every sale in The Studios and gives a value range, the rent and the net yield, in 60 seconds.

Value my flat in The Studios

Own a flat in The Studios?

Get a value range built from the sales above, in 60 seconds. Free, and no agent will call you.

Value my flat in The Studios

Frequently asked questions

How much does an apartment in The Studios cost?

Since January 2023, 19 apartments were registered as sold in The Studios, City Centre, at a median of R2.75m for 143 m², or R26,100 per m². Prices ranged from R1.65m to R7.50m.

Is The Studios expensive for City Centre?

Units in The Studios sell for a median of R30,800 per m², 38 % below the City Centre apartment median of R49,400 per m² for sales since January 2025.

What rent can I get for a flat in The Studios?

About R20,600 a month for a 143 m² unit, a gross yield of about 9.0 % (4.6 % net). This is a Sellect estimate from the price level; your free report adjusts it to your unit.

Where do these figures come from?

From sales registered at the Deeds Office and published by the City of Cape Town, analysed by Sellect. Bundles, parking bays, storerooms and implausible prices are excluded. Figures are medians and indicative, not a valuation.

Nearby buildings

Other buildings in City Centre

Sources and method. City of Cape Town, registered sales and 2025 General Valuation Roll, analysed by Sellect; data updated 21 October 2026. Sales are shown per building, without unit numbers or owners’ names. Rents and yields are Sellect estimates. Figures are indicative, not a valuation.