- Home
- City Bowl
- Cape Town City Centre
- Harbouredge
Harbouredge, City Centre: apartment prices, October 2026
2 Hospital Street, a sectional-title scheme registered in 2005. Every sale registered here since January 2023, with the price per m², the trend and what a unit would rent for.
32 sales recorded in Harbouredge since 2023, median price R3.25m.
Data: City of Cape Town public records, 32 registered sales, last updated October 2026.
By Samantha, Sellect · Sales registered Jan 2023 to May 2026 · Updated 21 October 2026 · MethodHarbouredge in 60 seconds
City of Cape Town registered sales · method at the bottom of the pageAbout Harbouredge
Among 37 City Centre buildings with at least five sales since 2023, Harbouredge ranks in the top fifth by price per m² (number 3). Its top sale since 2023: R9.50m for 212 m², registered in Jul 2025. Five units were bought and resold within the period. The sectional-title scheme was registered in 2005.
What Harbouredge sells for
Medians of registered sales. With a handful of sales a year, the mix of units sold moves these figures: read the trend with care.
Apartments in Harbouredge sell for about 10 % less per m² than the City Centre median, a way into the neighbourhood below its usual price level. Units sold range from 49 m² to 284 m², with a median of 99 m². 32 sales were registered since January 2023, the most in 2025 (14). The median price per m² moved from R31,300 in 2023 and 2024 to R44,500 in 2025 and 2026, +43 %.
Floor, view and condition move the price of each unit: value your apartment in Harbouredge against these sales, free.
Median price per m² by year
Number of sales under each year. 2026 is partial.
Against the neighbourhood
Median price per m², sales since January 2025 where available. City Centre median: apartments sold since January 2025.
| Year | Sales | Median price | Median price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | R2.75m | R43,674 |
| 2025 | 14 | R3.90m | R44,549 |
| 2024 | 7 | R3.29m | R37,209 |
| 2023 | 9 | R3.00m | R29,717 |
Every sale registered in Harbouredge since 2023
Month of registration, unit size and price, as published by the City of Cape Town. Unit numbers and owners are not shown.
| Registered | Size | Price | Price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | 62 m² | R2.80m | R45,161 |
| Mar 2026 | 64 m² | R2.70m | R42,188 |
| Dec 2025 | 49 m² | R3.45m | R70,408 |
| Dec 2025 | 49 m² | R2.99m | R61,020 |
| Dec 2025 | 50 m² | R2.60m | R52,000 |
| Oct 2025 | 63 m² | R2.79m | R44,286 |
| Oct 2025 | 99 m² | R3.90m | R39,394 |
| Oct 2025 | 100 m² | R3.90m | R39,000 |
| Sep 2025 | 156 m² | R6.00m | R38,462 |
| Sep 2025 | 154 m² | R5.00m | R32,468 |
| Jul 2025 | 212 m² | R9.50m | R44,811 |
| Jul 2025 | 63 m² | R2.99m | R47,460 |
| Jun 2025 | 156 m² | R4.65m | R29,808 |
| Jun 2025 | 212 m² | R9.50m | R44,811 |
| Apr 2025 | 64 m² | R3.10m | R48,438 |
| Jan 2025 | 100 m² | R4.25m | R42,500 |
| Dec 2024 | 176 m² | R3.95m | R22,443 |
| Nov 2024 | 100 m² | R3.20m | R32,000 |
| Oct 2024 | 99 m² | R3.80m | R38,384 |
| Jul 2024 | 99 m² | R3.29m | R33,232 |
| Mar 2024 | 129 m² | R4.80m | R37,209 |
| Mar 2024 | 49 m² | R2.40m | R48,980 |
| Mar 2024 | 49 m² | R2.10m | R42,857 |
| Nov 2023 | 284 m² | R8.95m | R31,514 |
| Oct 2023 | 99 m² | R3.70m | R37,374 |
| Sep 2023 | 212 m² | R6.30m | R29,717 |
| Apr 2023 | 64 m² | R1.65m | R25,781 |
| Apr 2023 | 63 m² | R1.65m | R26,190 |
| Apr 2023 | 99 m² | R3.00m | R30,303 |
| Feb 2023 | 64 m² | R1.65m | R25,781 |
| Feb 2023 | 100 m² | R3.10m | R31,000 |
| Jan 2023 | 63 m² | R1.55m | R24,587 |
What a unit in Harbouredge would earn
Estimates, not observed rents: Sellect model from the price level, the same as in your free report.
Rent for a median unit
A 99 m² unit at the building median of R3.25m would rent for about R22,200 a month: a gross yield of about 8.2 % and about 5.0 % net, after rates, levies, management and empty months.
Rates at the City’s 2026/27 residential rate, levies estimated at R45 per m² a month, management 8 %, vacancy 4 %.
Value your flat in Harbouredge
Your floor, view, size and condition move the price. Your free report compares your unit with every sale in Harbouredge and gives a value range, the rent and the net yield, in 60 seconds.
Value my flat in HarbouredgeOwn a flat in Harbouredge?
Get a value range built from the sales above, in 60 seconds. Free, and no agent will call you.
Frequently asked questions
How much does an apartment in Harbouredge cost?
Since January 2023, 32 apartments were registered as sold in Harbouredge, City Centre, at a median of R3.25m for 99 m², or R38,400 per m². Prices ranged from R1.55m to R9.50m.
Is Harbouredge expensive for City Centre?
Units in Harbouredge sell for a median of R44,500 per m², 10 % below the City Centre apartment median of R49,400 per m² for sales since January 2025.
What rent can I get for a flat in Harbouredge?
About R22,200 a month for a 99 m² unit, a gross yield of about 8.2 % (5.0 % net). This is a Sellect estimate from the price level; your free report adjusts it to your unit.
Where do these figures come from?
From sales registered at the Deeds Office and published by the City of Cape Town, analysed by Sellect. Bundles, parking bays, storerooms and implausible prices are excluded. Figures are medians and indicative, not a valuation.