- Home
- City Bowl
- Cape Town City Centre
- The Rockwell
The Rockwell, City Centre: apartment prices, October 2026
7 Prestwich Street, a sectional-title scheme registered in 2008. Every sale registered here since January 2023, with the price per m², the trend and what a unit would rent for.
25 sales recorded in The Rockwell since 2023, median price R4.15m.
Data: City of Cape Town public records, 25 registered sales, last updated October 2026.
By Samantha, Sellect · Sales registered Feb 2023 to Jul 2026 · Updated 21 October 2026 · MethodThe Rockwell in 60 seconds
City of Cape Town registered sales · method at the bottom of the pageAbout The Rockwell
The Rockwell is a seven-storey De Waterkant building dating from 2007, also listed as the Rockwell All-Suite Hotel, whose residents share a pool, a gym and on-site restaurants. By price per m², The Rockwell sits at number 1 of the 37 City Centre buildings with five sales or more since 2023, in the top fifth. Flats sold here since 2023 are mostly two- and three-bedroom sizes: a median of 84 m², from 44 m² to 185 m². The highest price registered here since 2023 was R6.20m, for a unit of 125 m², in Dec 2024. The sectional-title scheme was registered in 2008.
Source: Rockwell All-Suite Hotel (Successful Meetings) The Rockwell 613 (Come to Cape Town)
What The Rockwell sells for
Medians of registered sales. With a handful of sales a year, the mix of units sold moves these figures: read the trend with care.
Apartments in The Rockwell sell at about the City Centre median price per m². Units sold range from 44 m² to 185 m², with a median of 84 m². 25 sales were registered since January 2023, the most in 2025 (12). The median price per m² moved from R49,500 in 2023 and 2024 to R51,200 in 2025 and 2026, +3 %.
Floor, view and condition move the price of each unit: value your apartment in The Rockwell against these sales, free.
Median price per m² by year
Number of sales under each year. 2026 is partial.
Against the neighbourhood
Median price per m², sales since January 2025 where available. City Centre median: apartments sold since January 2025.
| Year | Sales | Median price | Median price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | R4.70m | R52,222 |
| 2025 | 12 | R4.10m | R50,898 |
| 2024 | 6 | R3.90m | R50,949 |
| 2023 | 4 | R4.01m | R41,466 |
Every sale registered in The Rockwell since 2023
Month of registration, unit size and price, as published by the City of Cape Town. Unit numbers and owners are not shown.
| Registered | Size | Price | Price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 76 m² | R3.75m | R49,276 |
| Apr 2026 | 90 m² | R4.70m | R52,222 |
| Mar 2026 | 84 m² | R5.75m | R68,452 |
| Oct 2025 | 73 m² | R4.20m | R57,534 |
| Aug 2025 | 131 m² | R4.40m | R33,588 |
| Aug 2025 | 79 m² | R4.00m | R50,633 |
| Jun 2025 | 79 m² | R4.50m | R56,962 |
| May 2025 | 52 m² | R2.95m | R56,731 |
| May 2025 | 81 m² | R3.30m | R40,741 |
| May 2025 | 62 m² | R2.70m | R43,548 |
| Apr 2025 | 85 m² | R4.75m | R55,882 |
| Apr 2025 | 84 m² | R5.35m | R63,690 |
| Mar 2025 | 69 m² | R2.95m | R42,754 |
| Feb 2025 | 86 m² | R4.40m | R51,163 |
| Feb 2025 | 79 m² | R3.35m | R42,405 |
| Dec 2024 | 44 m² | R2.75m | R62,500 |
| Dec 2024 | 125 m² | R6.20m | R49,600 |
| Nov 2024 | 57 m² | R3.05m | R53,509 |
| Apr 2024 | 93 m² | R3.50m | R37,634 |
| Mar 2024 | 87 m² | R4.30m | R49,425 |
| Feb 2024 | 87 m² | R4.55m | R52,299 |
| Sep 2023 | 185 m² | R4.15m | R22,432 |
| Sep 2023 | 84 m² | R4.20m | R50,000 |
| May 2023 | 94 m² | R3.80m | R40,426 |
| Feb 2023 | 91 m² | R3.87m | R42,505 |
What a unit in The Rockwell would earn
Estimates, not observed rents: Sellect model from the price level, the same as in your free report.
Rent for a median unit
A 84 m² unit at the building median of R4.15m would rent for about R25,000 a month: a gross yield of about 7.2 % and about 4.7 % net, after rates, levies, management and empty months.
Rates at the City’s 2026/27 residential rate, levies estimated at R45 per m² a month, management 8 %, vacancy 4 %.
Value your flat in The Rockwell
Your floor, view, size and condition move the price. Your free report compares your unit with every sale in The Rockwell and gives a value range, the rent and the net yield, in 60 seconds.
Value my flat in The RockwellOwn a flat in The Rockwell?
Get a value range built from the sales above, in 60 seconds. Free, and no agent will call you.
Frequently asked questions
How much does an apartment in The Rockwell cost?
Since January 2023, 25 apartments were registered as sold in The Rockwell, City Centre, at a median of R4.15m for 84 m², or R50,000 per m². Prices ranged from R2.70m to R6.20m.
Is The Rockwell expensive for City Centre?
Units in The Rockwell sell for a median of R51,200 per m², 4 % above the City Centre apartment median of R49,400 per m² for sales since January 2025.
What rent can I get for a flat in The Rockwell?
About R25,000 a month for a 84 m² unit, a gross yield of about 7.2 % (4.7 % net). This is a Sellect estimate from the price level; your free report adjusts it to your unit.
Where do these figures come from?
From sales registered at the Deeds Office and published by the City of Cape Town, analysed by Sellect. Bundles, parking bays, storerooms and implausible prices are excluded. Figures are medians and indicative, not a valuation.