Montreux, City Centre: apartment prices, October 2026
90a Queen Victoria Street, a sectional-title scheme registered in 1992. Every sale registered here since January 2023, with the price per m², the trend and what a unit would rent for.
13 sales recorded in Montreux since 2023, median price R1.55m.
Data: City of Cape Town public records, 13 registered sales, last updated October 2026.
By Samantha, Sellect · Sales registered Jan 2023 to Mar 2026 · Updated 21 October 2026 · MethodMontreux in 60 seconds
City of Cape Town registered sales · method at the bottom of the pageAbout Montreux
Two units were bought and resold within the period. Among 37 City Centre buildings with at least five sales since 2023, Montreux ranks above the neighbourhood median by price per m² (number 17). The sectional-title scheme was registered in 1992. The units that changed hands range from 33 m² to 91 m², mainly studios and one-bedroom sizes (median 47 m²).
What Montreux sells for
Medians of registered sales. With a handful of sales a year, the mix of units sold moves these figures: read the trend with care.
Apartments in Montreux sell for about 30 % less per m² than the City Centre median, a way into the neighbourhood below its usual price level. Units sold range from 33 m² to 91 m², with a median of 47 m². 13 sales were registered since January 2023, the most in 2024 (5). The median price per m² moved from R26,300 in 2023 and 2024 to R34,600 in 2025 and 2026, +31 %.
Floor, view and condition move the price of each unit: value your apartment in Montreux against these sales, free.
Median price per m² by year
Number of sales under each year. 2026 is partial.
Against the neighbourhood
Median price per m², sales since January 2025 where available. City Centre median: apartments sold since January 2025.
| Year | Sales | Median price | Median price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | R1.20m | R36,364 |
| 2025 | 5 | R1.65m | R34,043 |
| 2024 | 5 | R1.55m | R29,226 |
| 2023 | 2 | R1.30m | R25,926 |
Every sale registered in Montreux since 2023
Month of registration, unit size and price, as published by the City of Cape Town. Unit numbers and owners are not shown.
| Registered | Size | Price | Price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 33 m² | R1.20m | R36,364 |
| Dec 2025 | 53 m² | R1.70m | R32,075 |
| Sep 2025 | 91 m² | R2.80m | R30,769 |
| Jun 2025 | 47 m² | R1.60m | R34,043 |
| Mar 2025 | 47 m² | R1.65m | R35,106 |
| Jan 2025 | 33 m² | R1.20m | R36,364 |
| Dec 2024 | 53 m² | R1.55m | R29,226 |
| Sep 2024 | 47 m² | R1.42m | R30,213 |
| Jul 2024 | 53 m² | R1.55m | R29,245 |
| Jan 2024 | 47 m² | R658k | R14,000 |
| Jan 2024 | 91 m² | R2.27m | R25,000 |
| Apr 2023 | 53 m² | R1.40m | R26,321 |
| Jan 2023 | 47 m² | R1.20m | R25,532 |
What a unit in Montreux would earn
Estimates, not observed rents: Sellect model from the price level, the same as in your free report.
Rent for a median unit
A 47 m² unit at the building median of R1.55m would rent for about R11,600 a month: a gross yield of about 9.0 % and about 5.8 % net, after rates, levies, management and empty months.
Rates at the City’s 2026/27 residential rate, levies estimated at R45 per m² a month, management 8 %, vacancy 4 %.
Value your flat in Montreux
Your floor, view, size and condition move the price. Your free report compares your unit with every sale in Montreux and gives a value range, the rent and the net yield, in 60 seconds.
Value my flat in MontreuxOwn a flat in Montreux?
Get a value range built from the sales above, in 60 seconds. Free, and no agent will call you.
Frequently asked questions
How much does an apartment in Montreux cost?
Since January 2023, 13 apartments were registered as sold in Montreux, City Centre, at a median of R1.55m for 47 m², or R30,200 per m². Prices ranged from R658k to R2.80m.
Is Montreux expensive for City Centre?
Units in Montreux sell for a median of R34,600 per m², 30 % below the City Centre apartment median of R49,400 per m² for sales since January 2025.
What rent can I get for a flat in Montreux?
About R11,600 a month for a 47 m² unit, a gross yield of about 9.0 % (5.8 % net). This is a Sellect estimate from the price level; your free report adjusts it to your unit.
Where do these figures come from?
From sales registered at the Deeds Office and published by the City of Cape Town, analysed by Sellect. Bundles, parking bays, storerooms and implausible prices are excluded. Figures are medians and indicative, not a valuation.