- Home
- City Bowl
- Cape Town City Centre
- Fountain Suites
Fountain Suites, City Centre: apartment prices, October 2026
1 Hans Strijdom Ave, a sectional-title scheme registered in 2006. Every sale registered here since January 2023, with the price per m², the trend and what a unit would rent for.
15 sales recorded in Fountain Suites since 2023, median price R1.58m.
Data: City of Cape Town public records, 15 registered sales, last updated October 2026.
By Samantha, Sellect · Sales registered Mar 2023 to Jun 2026 · Updated 21 October 2026 · MethodFountain Suites in 60 seconds
City of Cape Town registered sales · method at the bottom of the pageAbout Fountain Suites
Among 37 City Centre buildings with at least five sales since 2023, Fountain Suites ranks below the neighbourhood median by price per m² (number 23). The highest price registered here since 2023 was R2.95m, for a unit of 106 m², in Sep 2024. The sectional-title scheme was registered in 2006. One unit was bought and resold within the period.
What Fountain Suites sells for
Medians of registered sales. With a handful of sales a year, the mix of units sold moves these figures: read the trend with care.
Apartments in Fountain Suites sell for about 35 % less per m² than the City Centre median, a way into the neighbourhood below its usual price level. Units sold range from 37 m² to 106 m², with a median of 51 m². 15 sales were registered since January 2023, the most in 2023 (7). The median price per m² moved from R30,200 in 2023 and 2024 to R31,900 in 2025 and 2026, +6 %.
Floor, view and condition move the price of each unit: value your apartment in Fountain Suites against these sales, free.
Median price per m² by year
Number of sales under each year. 2026 is partial.
Against the neighbourhood
Median price per m², sales since January 2025 where available. City Centre median: apartments sold since January 2025.
| Year | Sales | Median price | Median price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | R1.50m | R30,000 |
| 2025 | 2 | R2.00m | R32,972 |
| 2024 | 5 | R1.55m | R31,000 |
| 2023 | 7 | R1.58m | R24,706 |
Every sale registered in Fountain Suites since 2023
Month of registration, unit size and price, as published by the City of Cape Town. Unit numbers and owners are not shown.
| Registered | Size | Price | Price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 50 m² | R1.50m | R30,000 |
| Dec 2025 | 50 m² | R1.70m | R34,000 |
| Jul 2025 | 72 m² | R2.30m | R31,944 |
| Nov 2024 | 51 m² | R1.50m | R29,412 |
| Oct 2024 | 38 m² | R1.40m | R36,842 |
| Sep 2024 | 106 m² | R2.95m | R27,830 |
| Mar 2024 | 73 m² | R2.55m | R34,932 |
| Jan 2024 | 50 m² | R1.55m | R31,000 |
| Nov 2023 | 37 m² | R1.29m | R35,000 |
| Aug 2023 | 50 m² | R1.85m | R37,000 |
| Jul 2023 | 50 m² | R1.58m | R31,560 |
| May 2023 | 80 m² | R1.90m | R23,750 |
| Apr 2023 | 72 m² | R1.50m | R20,833 |
| Apr 2023 | 51 m² | R1.10m | R21,569 |
| Mar 2023 | 85 m² | R2.10m | R24,706 |
What a unit in Fountain Suites would earn
Estimates, not observed rents: Sellect model from the price level, the same as in your free report.
Rent for a median unit
A 51 m² unit at the building median of R1.58m would rent for about R11,800 a month: a gross yield of about 9.0 % and about 5.7 % net, after rates, levies, management and empty months.
Rates at the City’s 2026/27 residential rate, levies estimated at R45 per m² a month, management 8 %, vacancy 4 %.
Value your flat in Fountain Suites
Your floor, view, size and condition move the price. Your free report compares your unit with every sale in Fountain Suites and gives a value range, the rent and the net yield, in 60 seconds.
Value my flat in Fountain SuitesOwn a flat in Fountain Suites?
Get a value range built from the sales above, in 60 seconds. Free, and no agent will call you.
Frequently asked questions
How much does an apartment in Fountain Suites cost?
Since January 2023, 15 apartments were registered as sold in Fountain Suites, City Centre, at a median of R1.58m for 51 m², or R31,000 per m². Prices ranged from R1.10m to R2.95m.
Is Fountain Suites expensive for City Centre?
Units in Fountain Suites sell for a median of R31,900 per m², 35 % below the City Centre apartment median of R49,400 per m² for sales since January 2025.
What rent can I get for a flat in Fountain Suites?
About R11,800 a month for a 51 m² unit, a gross yield of about 9.0 % (5.7 % net). This is a Sellect estimate from the price level; your free report adjusts it to your unit.
Where do these figures come from?
From sales registered at the Deeds Office and published by the City of Cape Town, analysed by Sellect. Bundles, parking bays, storerooms and implausible prices are excluded. Figures are medians and indicative, not a valuation.