Rockaways, Three Anchor Bay: apartment prices, October 2026
225 Main Rd, a sectional-title scheme registered in 1980. Every sale registered here since January 2023, with the price per m², the trend and what a unit would rent for.
17 sales recorded in Rockaways since 2023, median price R2.85m.
Data: City of Cape Town public records, 17 registered sales, last updated October 2026.
By Samantha, Sellect · Sales registered Mar 2023 to Feb 2026 · Updated 21 October 2026 · MethodRockaways in 60 seconds
City of Cape Town registered sales · method at the bottom of the pageAbout Rockaways
By price per m², Rockaways sits at number 19 of the 20 Three Anchor Bay buildings with five sales or more since 2023, in the cheapest fifth. With 100 residential units on the 2025 valuation roll, about 17 % of the building changed hands in under four years. One unit was bought and resold within the period. Flats sold here since 2023 are mostly one- and two-bedroom sizes: a median of 76 m², from 21 m² to 117 m².
What Rockaways sells for
Medians of registered sales. With a handful of sales a year, the mix of units sold moves these figures: read the trend with care.
Apartments in Rockaways sell for about 19 % less per m² than the Three Anchor Bay median, a way into the neighbourhood below its usual price level. Units sold range from 21 m² to 117 m², with a median of 76 m². 17 sales were registered since January 2023, the most in 2023 (6). The median price per m² moved from R32,900 in 2023 and 2024 to R42,100 in 2025 and 2026, +28 %. Since July 2025, units here sold for a median of +40 % their 2025 municipal value.
Floor, view and condition move the price of each unit: value your apartment in Rockaways against these sales, free.
Median price per m² by year
Number of sales under each year. 2026 is partial.
Against the neighbourhood
Median price per m², sales since January 2025 where available. Three Anchor Bay median: apartments sold since January 2025.
| Year | Sales | Median price | Median price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | R3.85m | R46,915 |
| 2025 | 5 | R3.30m | R39,231 |
| 2024 | 4 | R2.85m | R35,991 |
| 2023 | 6 | R2.48m | R30,172 |
Every sale registered in Rockaways since 2023
Month of registration, unit size and price, as published by the City of Cape Town. Unit numbers and owners are not shown.
| Registered | Size | Price | Price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2026 | 87 m² | R4.50m | R51,724 |
| Jan 2026 | 76 m² | R3.20m | R42,105 |
| Nov 2025 | 65 m² | R3.35m | R51,538 |
| Sep 2025 | 21 m² | R1.35m | R64,286 |
| Sep 2025 | 87 m² | R3.30m | R37,931 |
| Mar 2025 | 117 m² | R3.80m | R32,479 |
| Feb 2025 | 65 m² | R2.55m | R39,231 |
| Jul 2024 | 65 m² | R2.85m | R43,846 |
| May 2024 | 76 m² | R2.85m | R37,500 |
| Mar 2024 | 87 m² | R3.00m | R34,483 |
| Jan 2024 | 65 m² | R2.15m | R33,077 |
| Dec 2023 | 63 m² | R2.30m | R36,508 |
| Oct 2023 | 87 m² | R2.85m | R32,759 |
| Oct 2023 | 87 m² | R2.40m | R27,586 |
| Oct 2023 | 87 m² | R2.70m | R31,034 |
| May 2023 | 65 m² | R1.80m | R27,692 |
| Mar 2023 | 87 m² | R2.55m | R29,310 |
What a unit in Rockaways would earn
Estimates, not observed rents: Sellect model from the price level, the same as in your free report.
Rent for a median unit
A 76 m² unit at the building median of R2.85m would rent for about R19,900 a month: a gross yield of about 8.4 % and about 5.4 % net, after rates, levies, management and empty months.
Rates at the City’s 2026/27 residential rate, levies estimated at R45 per m² a month, management 8 %, vacancy 4 %.
Value your flat in Rockaways
Your floor, view, size and condition move the price. Your free report compares your unit with every sale in Rockaways and gives a value range, the rent and the net yield, in 60 seconds.
Value my flat in RockawaysOwn a flat in Rockaways?
Get a value range built from the sales above, in 60 seconds. Free, and no agent will call you.
Frequently asked questions
How much does an apartment in Rockaways cost?
Since January 2023, 17 apartments were registered as sold in Rockaways, Three Anchor Bay, at a median of R2.85m for 76 m², or R36,500 per m². Prices ranged from R1.35m to R4.50m.
Is Rockaways expensive for Three Anchor Bay?
Units in Rockaways sell for a median of R42,100 per m², 19 % below the Three Anchor Bay apartment median of R51,700 per m² for sales since January 2025.
What rent can I get for a flat in Rockaways?
About R19,900 a month for a 76 m² unit, a gross yield of about 8.4 % (5.4 % net). This is a Sellect estimate from the price level; your free report adjusts it to your unit.
Where do these figures come from?
From sales registered at the Deeds Office and published by the City of Cape Town, analysed by Sellect. Bundles, parking bays, storerooms and implausible prices are excluded. Figures are medians and indicative, not a valuation.