- Home
- City Bowl
- Tamboerskloof
- Rental yield
Rental yield in Tamboerskloof, October 2026
What an apartment in Tamboerskloof rents for, and what its owner keeps after rates, levies, management and empty months, by apartment size. Built from 363 registered sales; rents are estimated, not observed.
By Samantha, Sellect · Updated 21 October 2026 · MethodYield in Tamboerskloof at a glance
Sellect estimates · method at the bottom of the pageRent and yield by size in Tamboerskloof
Median price of apartments sold since January 2025 in each size band; rent from the Sellect yield model; costs as in your free report.
In Tamboerskloof, the best net yield on these estimates comes from studio units: about 5.0 % net on a median price of R1.81m. Small units rent for more per m², but levies and rates weigh more on them, which is why net yields converge across sizes.
| Size | Median price | Rent a month | Gross yield | Rates a year | Levies a year | Net yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio (under 45 m²)11 sales · median 34 m² | R1.81m | R11,100 | 7.3 % | R8,400 | R18,360 | 5.0 % |
| 45 to 70 m²23 sales · median 58 m² | R2.50m | R15,700 | 7.5 % | R12,900 | R31,320 | 4.9 % |
| 70 to 100 m²40 sales · median 82 m² | R3.38m | R21,900 | 7.8 % | R18,500 | R44,040 | 5.0 % |
| 100 to 150 m²13 sales · median 119 m² | R6.00m | R34,900 | 7.0 % | R35,400 | R64,320 | 4.5 % |
| Over 150 m²10 sales · median 178 m² | R9.38m | R58,700 | 7.5 % | R60,300 | R96,120 | 4.9 % |
Tamboerskloof against its neighbours
Median apartment in each suburb, same model and costs.
| Suburb | Median size | Rent a month | Gross | Net |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamboerskloof | 77 m² | R22,700 | 7.2 % | 4.7 % |
| Gardens | 71 m² | R18,700 | 7.5 % | 4.8 % |
| Bo-Kaap | 76 m² | R23,100 | 7.3 % | 4.8 % |
| Oranjezicht | 64 m² | R17,800 | 7.7 % | 5.0 % |
What does your Tamboerskloof apartment earn?
Your exact rent, net yield and the three letting strategies compared (long-term, mid-term, hybrid), for your own unit. Free, in 60 seconds.
How these yields are built
Estimated rents, not observed
Sellect does not yet collect actual leases. Rents come from a gross-yield model that falls as the price per m² rises, calibrated on 2026 listings and the PayProp Western Cape rent index. Your building, view, furnishing and season can move the real rent by 20 % or more.
What is taken off
Municipal rates at the City’s 2026/27 residential rate (0.006428 per rand, first R500,000 exempt for homes up to R8m), levies estimated at R45 per m² a month, letting and management at 8 % of the rent, and 4 % of the year empty. Not included: your bond, maintenance, contents insurance and income tax.
Frequently asked questions
What is the rental yield in Tamboerskloof?
On Sellect estimates, a median 77 m² apartment in Tamboerskloof rents for about R22,700 a month: a gross yield of about 7.2 % and a net yield of about 4.7 % after rates, levies, management and vacancy.
Which apartments yield the most in Tamboerskloof?
On these estimates, Studio (under 45 m²) units: about 5.0 % net on a median price of R1.81m. Check the figure for your own unit with the free yield calculator.
Are these rents real?
No. They are estimates from the price level, not observed leases. Your report lets you enter your actual rent and levy for an exact figure.