High Cape Two, Vredehoek: apartment prices, October 2026
Ben, a sectional-title scheme registered in 1996. Every sale registered here since January 2023, with the price per m², the trend and what a unit would rent for.
28 sales recorded in High Cape Two since 2023, median price R2.60m.
Data: City of Cape Town public records, 28 registered sales, last updated October 2026.
By Samantha, Sellect · Sales registered Aug 2023 to May 2026 · Updated 21 October 2026 · MethodHigh Cape Two in 60 seconds
City of Cape Town registered sales · method at the bottom of the pageAbout High Cape Two
A security complex in Vredehoek with a communal pool and children's pool, clubhouse and braai area; apartments look over the harbour and city, with Table Mountain and Devil's Peak behind. By price per m², High Cape Two sits at number 7 of the 18 Vredehoek buildings with five sales or more since 2023, above the neighbourhood median. Two units were bought and resold within the period. Flats sold here since 2023 are mostly two- and three-bedroom sizes: a median of 80 m², from 42 m² to 117 m². The highest price registered here since 2023 was R4.00m, for a unit of 81 m², in May 2026.
What High Cape Two sells for
Medians of registered sales. With a handful of sales a year, the mix of units sold moves these figures: read the trend with care.
Apartments in High Cape Two sell at about the Vredehoek median price per m². Units sold range from 42 m² to 117 m², with a median of 80 m². 28 sales were registered since January 2023, the most in 2025 (13). The median price per m² moved from R31,000 in 2023 and 2024 to R41,300 in 2025 and 2026, +33 %. Since July 2025, units here sold for a median of +32 % their 2025 municipal value.
Floor, view and condition move the price of each unit: value your apartment in High Cape Two against these sales, free.
Median price per m² by year
Number of sales under each year. 2026 is partial.
Against the neighbourhood
Median price per m², sales since January 2025 where available. Vredehoek median: apartments sold since January 2025.
| Year | Sales | Median price | Median price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | R3.65m | R47,931 |
| 2025 | 13 | R2.60m | R39,773 |
| 2024 | 9 | R2.45m | R32,778 |
| 2023 | 2 | R2.17m | R27,188 |
Every sale registered in High Cape Two since 2023
Month of registration, unit size and price, as published by the City of Cape Town. Unit numbers and owners are not shown.
| Registered | Size | Price | Price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | 71 m² | R3.30m | R46,479 |
| May 2026 | 81 m² | R4.00m | R49,383 |
| May 2026 | 81 m² | R4.00m | R49,383 |
| Mar 2026 | 116 m² | R3.25m | R28,017 |
| Nov 2025 | 44 m² | R1.85m | R42,045 |
| Oct 2025 | 63 m² | R2.60m | R41,270 |
| Sep 2025 | 79 m² | R3.40m | R43,038 |
| Jul 2025 | 94 m² | R2.79m | R29,734 |
| Jun 2025 | 42 m² | R1.93m | R45,833 |
| Jun 2025 | 61 m² | R2.79m | R45,820 |
| Apr 2025 | 117 m² | R2.85m | R24,359 |
| Mar 2025 | 112 m² | R2.85m | R25,446 |
| Mar 2025 | 108 m² | R3.50m | R32,361 |
| Mar 2025 | 42 m² | R1.90m | R45,238 |
| Mar 2025 | 44 m² | R1.75m | R39,773 |
| Feb 2025 | 81 m² | R2.60m | R32,099 |
| Jan 2025 | 44 m² | R1.65m | R37,500 |
| Dec 2024 | 87 m² | R2.60m | R29,885 |
| Dec 2024 | 42 m² | R1.60m | R38,095 |
| Nov 2024 | 98 m² | R2.80m | R28,571 |
| Oct 2024 | 79 m² | R2.45m | R31,013 |
| Oct 2024 | 42 m² | R1.65m | R39,286 |
| Aug 2024 | 81 m² | R2.65m | R32,778 |
| Aug 2024 | 81 m² | R3.15m | R38,889 |
| May 2024 | 44 m² | R1.66m | R37,727 |
| Feb 2024 | 81 m² | R2.40m | R29,630 |
| Sep 2023 | 81 m² | R2.20m | R27,160 |
| Aug 2023 | 79 m² | R2.15m | R27,215 |
What a unit in High Cape Two would earn
Estimates, not observed rents: Sellect model from the price level, the same as in your free report.
Rent for a median unit
A 80 m² unit at the building median of R2.60m would rent for about R17,900 a month: a gross yield of about 8.3 % and about 5.1 % net, after rates, levies, management and empty months.
Rates at the City’s 2026/27 residential rate, levies estimated at R45 per m² a month, management 8 %, vacancy 4 %.
Value your flat in High Cape Two
Your floor, view, size and condition move the price. Your free report compares your unit with every sale in High Cape Two and gives a value range, the rent and the net yield, in 60 seconds.
Value my flat in High Cape TwoOwn a flat in High Cape Two?
Get a value range built from the sales above, in 60 seconds. Free, and no agent will call you.
Frequently asked questions
How much does an apartment in High Cape Two cost?
Since January 2023, 28 apartments were registered as sold in High Cape Two, Vredehoek, at a median of R2.60m for 80 m², or R37,600 per m². Prices ranged from R1.60m to R4.00m.
Is High Cape Two expensive for Vredehoek?
Units in High Cape Two sell for a median of R41,300 per m², 4 % below the Vredehoek apartment median of R43,000 per m² for sales since January 2025.
What rent can I get for a flat in High Cape Two?
About R17,900 a month for a 80 m² unit, a gross yield of about 8.3 % (5.1 % net). This is a Sellect estimate from the price level; your free report adjusts it to your unit.
Where do these figures come from?
From sales registered at the Deeds Office and published by the City of Cape Town, analysed by Sellect. Bundles, parking bays, storerooms and implausible prices are excluded. Figures are medians and indicative, not a valuation.