Stellendale property prices, October 2026
In the 12 months to Jul 2026, the median apartment in Stellendale sold for R735k, based on 169 registered sales recorded by Sellect since 2023.
Value my Stellendale home169 homes registered as sold in Stellendale since January 2023. Every figure below comes from the City of Cape Town registered sales.
Data: City of Cape Town public records, 169 registered sales, last updated October 2026.
By Samantha, Sellect · Sales registered Jan 2023 to Jul 2026 · Updated 21 October 2026 · MethodStellendale in 60 seconds
City of Cape Town registered sales · method at the bottom of the pageWhat homes sell for in Stellendale
Registered transfers take weeks to reach the City’s records, so the most recent months are still filling in. Price trends compare the same buildings over time.
Between January 2023 and July 2026, 169 homes were registered as sold in Stellendale, worth R153m. Over the last 12 months the median apartment sold for R735k (R19,079 per m², 27 sales) and the median house for R1.18m (13 sales, 55 m² of living space). Five sales in ten are apartments.
These are neighbourhood medians: your own building, floor, view and condition move the price. For a figure built on the sales around your address, get a free property estimate in Stellendale, in 60 seconds.
Median price per m², all homes
Too few repeat sales in the same buildings for a like-for-like index: these are plain medians, which move with the mix of homes sold each year.
Value of homes sold each year
Sum of registered sale prices, apartments and houses. 2026 is partial: January to Jul 2026 so far.
Apartments and houses
- Apartments27 sales · median 40 m²R735k
- Houses13 sales · median 55 m² living areaR1.18m
Last 12 months, median prices. Dark: apartments · light: houses.
What homes sell for
Sales registered since January 2025, all homes.
From entry to top
In the last 12 months, eight apartments in ten sold between R656k and R919k. The cheapest went for R640k and the most expensive for R1.10m.
Last 12 months of registered sales.
Price by apartment size
| Size | Sales | Median price | Median price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio (under 45 m²) | 38 | R690k | R17,819 |
Apartments sold since January 2025. Price per m² by size runs from R18,000 to R18,000.
Latest registered apartment sales
| Building or street | Registered | Size | Price | Price per m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunvalley Road Road | Jul 2026 | 43 m² | R899k | R20,907 |
| Sunvalley Road Road | Jul 2026 | 42 m² | R919k | R21,881 |
| Sunvalley Road Road | May 2026 | 42 m² | R899k | R21,405 |
| Neptunes Corner Drive Drive | May 2026 | 40 m² | R700k | R17,500 |
| Simonsbosch Boland Lodge, Mouille Point Drive Drive | May 2026 | 38 m² | R735k | R19,342 |
| Simonsbosch Boland Lodge, Mouille Point Drive Drive | Mar 2026 | 38 m² | R690k | R18,158 |
| Sunvalley Road Road | Mar 2026 | 42 m² | R879k | R20,929 |
| Sunvalley Road Road | Feb 2026 | 43 m² | R879k | R20,442 |
| Sunvalley Road Road | Jan 2026 | 41 m² | R919k | R22,415 |
| Sunvalley Road Road | Jan 2026 | 42 m² | R879k | R20,929 |
The 10 most recent apartment sales registered in Stellendale, as published by the City of Cape Town. Unit numbers and owners are not shown.
From the cheapest to the record
Cheapest apartments, last 12 months
- Simonsbosch Cederberg Lodge, Neptunes Corner Drive Drive38 m² · Sep 2025R640k
- Simonsbosch Boland Lodge, Mouille Point Drive Drive38 m² · Sep 2025R650k
- Simonsbosch Boland Lodge, Mouille Point Drive Drive38 m² · Oct 2025R650k
Most expensive apartments since 2023
- Sunvalley Road Road60 m² · Jul 2025R1.10m
- Sunvalley Road Road60 m² · Apr 2025R1.09m
- Sunvalley Road Road60 m² · Jul 2025R1.09m
- Sunvalley Road Road60 m² · Jul 2024R995k
Most expensive houses since 2023
- Bishops Court Crescent Crescent104 m² · Apr 2025R1.65m
- Newlands Crescent Crescent66 m² · Mar 2026R1.57m
- Sea Point Way57 m² · Jan 2026R1.56m
- Silwermyn Singel Singel66 m² · Aug 2023R1.48m
3 sectional-title schemes traded since 2023
Sectional-title schemes with at least 5 registered sales since January 2023. Prices per m² are medians over the whole period.
Simonsbosch Cederberg Lodge on Neptunes Corner Drive Drive is the most traded scheme since 2023, with 16 sales. Simonsbosch Cederberg Lodge on Neptunes Corner Drive Drive has the highest median price per m², R17,500.
| Building | Sales | Median price | Median size | Price per m² | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simonsbosch Cederberg LodgeNeptunes Corner Drive Drive | 16 | R665k | 38 m² | R17,500 | R620k to R730k |
| Simonsbosch Boland LodgeMouille Point Drive Drive | 11 | R625k | 38 m² | R16,447 | R610k to R735k |
The 2 most traded buildings in Stellendale since January 2023.
Most traded streets
- Mouille Point Drive Drive35 sales · R17,368/m²R660k
- Sunvalley Road Road25 sales · R20,929/m²R915k
- Neptunes Corner Drive Drive24 sales · R17,105/m²R670k
Median apartment price per street.
Resales and below-market sales
Built from units registered twice since January 2023 and from sales compared with similar-sized units in the same building.
7 homes were bought and resold within the period; 71 % of their owners sold for more than they paid, with a median gain of 4 %. 0 sales since January 2025 went for at least 20 % below similar units in the same scheme.
Biggest resale gains
- Simonsbosch Boland Lodge, Mouille Point Drive Drive38 m² · bought Jan 2024 for R620k, sold May 2026+18 %
- Simonsbosch Cederberg Lodge, Neptunes Corner Drive Drive38 m² · bought May 2024 for R640k, sold Dec 2025+14 %
- Sea Point Way48 m² · bought Jun 2023 for R799k, sold Sep 2024+9 %
- Simonsbosch Cederberg Lodge, Neptunes Corner Drive Drive38 m² · bought Aug 2024 for R650k, sold Sep 2025+4 %
- Neptunes Corner Drive Drive40 m² · bought Jan 2025 for R675k, sold May 2026+4 %
Units bought and resold between January 2023 and Jul 2026, held at least 12 months for this list. Big jumps usually follow a renovation.
What an apartment rents for
A median 40 m² apartment in Stellendale would rent for about R5,500 a month, a gross yield of about 9.0 % and about 4.8 % net after rates, levies, management and empty months.
Sellect estimate from the price level, not observed rents. Rental yield in Stellendale by apartment size.
What is your Stellendale home worth today?
Enter your address: a value range built from the sales above, the comparables in your building and your monthly rent, in 60 seconds. Free, and no agent will call you.
Frequently asked questions
How much does an apartment cost in Stellendale in 2026?
Over the last 12 months of registered sales (to Jul 2026), the median apartment in Stellendale sold for R735k, or R19,079 per m². Eight in ten apartments sold between R656k and R919k, depending on size, building and view.
How much does a house cost in Stellendale?
Over the last 12 months, 13 houses were registered as sold in Stellendale at a median of R1.18m, for a median 55 m² of living space.
How many properties sell in Stellendale each year?
50 homes were registered as sold in 2025, worth R44m in total. 2026 registrations are still being recorded.
Which buildings sell the most in Stellendale?
Since January 2023 the most traded buildings are Simonsbosch Cederberg Lodge (16 sales), Simonsbosch Boland Lodge (11 sales).
What rental yield can I expect in Stellendale?
A median 40 m² apartment rents for about R5,500 a month, a gross yield of about 9.0 %. Net yield, after rates, levies, management and empty months, is about 4.8 %. Your free yield report calculates it for your unit.
Where do these figures come from?
From sales registered at the Deeds Office and published by the City of Cape Town, matched with the City’s 2025 General Valuation Roll: 169 usable sales in Stellendale between Jan 2023 and Jul 2026. Bundles, parking bays, storerooms and implausible prices are excluded. Rents are Sellect estimates. Figures are medians and indicative, not a valuation.
Compare with nearby neighbourhoods
Median price per m² of apartments sold since January 2025, same source and method on every page.